Pennington Creek - Tishomingo, OK
14S E 713466 N 3790663
A Tishomingo Historic Memories Trail sign stands in Tishomingo's Veterans Memorial Park, noting the importance of Pennington Creek to the area, both then and now.

The sign reads:

Pennington Creek, a small tributary formed from springs in central Johnston County, provides enormous benefits to Oklahoma as it flows toward Lake Texoma. The waters of Pennington Creek nurture precious life of hatching fish at Tishomingo National Fish Hatchery and once served as an oasis for bandits at Devils Den before Oklahoma was a state.

Historically, Pennington Creek played a significant role in the settlement of the Chickasaw Nation as the end of the Trail of Tears commenced at Good Springs along the banks of Pennington Creek in Tishomingo. This creek also saw the development and demise of Ballard Park, located on its banks near Reagan Oklahoma, providing a social hotspot with both a swimming pool and skating rink. The Tucker Mill Water Wheel has also been restored along the banks of Pennington Creek and can be found at the Tishomingo National Fish Hatchery.

Today, Pennington Creek is the sole source of water for the city of Tishomingo. It nourishes the rare Seaside Alder tree along its many banks, provides miles of critical habitat for neotropical migrants, and gives life "blood" to Cumberland Pool on Tishomingo National Wildlife Refuge. The mere essence of Pennington Creek draws many visitors to its whispering waters running through ancient granite boulders that ignite a fire in one's spirit that can never be put out. Pennington Creek's life giving waters flow directly out of the Arbuckle Simpson Aquifer which is a treasure that must be preserved for future generations.
County: Johnston

Record Address::