Haus zum Schlossgarten - Aarau, AG, Switzerland
32T E 428006 N 5249383
A Neo-classical mansion in Aarau, in 1798 for a few months the first seat of the government of modern Switzerland.
Location: Aargau, Switzerland

EN: The Haus zum Schlossgarten is a Neo-classical residential building in the immediate vicinity of the castle east of the old town of Aarau.

The three-storey building with a mansard roof was built in 1792 from a pavilion, which was built a few decades earlier as a summer house next to the castle. The original building now forms the lower part of the central projection. In the first quarter of the 19th century, an annex was built on the back. The formerly generous garden area was greatly reduced in the 19th and 20th centuries and overbuilt. During the renovation of 1993/94, the original appearance was restored as much as possible.

Dragoon major Daniel Pfleger, the builder of 1792, sold the house in 1798 to the city, which provided it to the newly founded Helvetic Republic as the seat of government. Aarau became the first capital of unified Switzerland, which had previously been a loose alliance. It soon became apparent that the city was too small to fulfill the tasks of a national capital, and the government moved to a larger city at the end of September, initially Lucerne.

The house zum Schlossgarten was still used by the city administration until 1804 and then sold to private owners. It served for almost 200 years as a residential building. It was bought back by the municipality in 1994 and today it serves as the seat of the cultural institution Forum Schlossplatz, which has showrooms and offices in there. The attic is still an apartment.

DE: Das Haus zum Schlossgarten ist ein klassizistisches Wohnhaus in unmittelbarer Nähe des Schlösschens östlich der Altstadt von Aarau.

Das dreistöckige Gebäude mit Mansarddach entstand 1792 aus einem Pavillon, der einige Jahrzehnte früher als Sommerhaus neben dem Schlösschen gebaut worden war. Das ursprüngliche Gebäude bildet nun den unteren Teil des Mittelrisaliten. Im ersten Viertel des 19. Jahrhunderts entstand ein Anbau an der Rückseite. Die ehemals grosszügige Gartenanlage wurde im 19. und 20. Jahrhundert stark verkleinert und überbaut. Während der Renovation von 1993/94 wurde das Originalaussehen soweit möglich wieder hergestellt.

Dragonermajor Daniel Pfleger, der Bauherr von 1792, verkaufte das Haus 1798 an die Stadt, die es der neu gegründeten Helvetischen Republik als Regierungssitz zur Verfügung stellte. Aarau wurde die erste Hauptstadt der vereinten Schweiz, die voher ein loses Staatenbündnis gewesen war. Es zeigte sich bald, dass die Stadt zu klein war, um die Aufgaben einer Landeshauptstadt zu erfüllen und die Regierung zog scon Ende September in eine grössere Stadt, vorerst Luzern.

Das Haus zum Schlossgarten wurde noch bis 1804 von der Stadtverwaltung verwendet und dann an Private verkauft und diente fast 200 Jahre als Wohnhaus. 1994 wurde es von der Gemeinde wieder gekauft und dient heute als Sitz der kulturellen Institution Forum Schlossplatz, die darin Ausstellungsräume und Büros unterhält. Das Dachgeschoss ist immer noch eine Wohnung.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Aargau A-Objekte, Seite 45