Herbert E. Ritter - Joplin, MO
15S E 363338 N 4104619
A Woodmen of the World monument marking the grave of Herbert E. Ritter, in Fairview Cemetery, Joplin, MO, notes that he was a drowning victim.

The Woodmen of the World are known today as WoodmenLife, a fraternal society that provides insurance to its members. Visitors to older cemeteries can frequently spot the tree trunk monuments like this one that they placed at the graves of their members, although not every tree trunk monument out there was placed by the Woodmen of the World: It was common in the late 19th century to use a log to note that a person had died young, and many infants have such grave markers. Eventually, those tree trunk monuments became too expensive to produce, and headstones would be marked with a Woodmen of the World emblem of some kind.

The Internet is silent as to the details of Mr. Ritter's fate. The inscription on the monument reads:

Herbert E.
Ritter