L'Eglise de Port St Louis du Rhône- Bouches du Rhône- PACA- France
L'Eglise de Port St Louis du Rhône
Location: Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France

FR:
Cette église aurait dû être bâtie par la ville d'Arles il y a plus d'un siècle. ( Port St Louis n'était pas encore une commune et dépendait de la ville d'Arles). Mais la somme perçue pour reconstruire celle détruite a servi pour faire les quais du Rhône. La nouvelle église fut donc construite qu'avec des dons privés et devint propriété de l'évêché après la séparation de l'église avec l'état.

L'église fût construite en 1906, monsieur Véran en a été l'architecte et monsieur Terras l'entrepreneur, l'inauguration eut lieu le dimanche 22 juillet 1906 en présence de Mr le Vicaire général Giraud et bien sur de l'Abbé Vinson qui avait tant oeuvré pour son édification.

EN:
This church should have been built by the city of Arles more than a century ago. (Port St Louis was not yet a municipality and depended on the city of Arles). But the sum collected to rebuild the destroyed one was used to make the banks of the Rhone. The new church was built only with private donations and became property of the bishopric after the separation of the church with the state

The church was built in 1906, Mr. Véran was the architect and Mr. Terras the entrepreneur, the inauguration took place Sunday, July 22, 1906 in the presence of the Vicar General Giraud and of course the Abbot Vinson who had worked so hard for its edification.
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1906

Age of Church building determined by?: Church website