Schlössli - Aarau, AG, Switzerland
The castle of Aarau is the oldest building of town, today it is the city museum.
Location: Aargau, Switzerland

EN: The Schlössli of Aarau is a medieval castle with a well-preserved tower house from the 13th Century and a slightly younger Palas on the north side. It is located just outside the northeast of the former city walls of the old town.

The castle was probably built around 1240 by the Counts of Kyburg. A short time later, they founded the city of Aarau next to it. The 25-meter-high residential tower with the 3.6-meter-thick walls was supplemented in the early 14th century by a Palas on the north side. The western wing probably dates from the 16th century. Around 1790 the tower was raised by one floor and the staircase on the east side was added.

After the extinction of the Counts of Kyburg, the castle became a Habsburg fief and came in 1415 in the possession of the city of Bern. The castle changed hands many times over the centuries and was used by various Aarauer citizen families as a residence. From the inheritance of the last private owner it went as a gift to the city of Aarau in 1930. After a thorough renovation, the city museum was opened in 1939. From 2012 to 2015, the museum was enlarged by a modern outbuilding on the west side.

The museum has a collection of around 60,000 objects from the history of the city. In addition, changing special exhibitions are organized.

DE: Das Schlössli von Aarau ist eine mittelalterliche Burganlage mit einem gut erhaltenen Wohnturm aus dem 13. Jahrhudert und einem etwas jüngeren Palas an der Nordseite. Er befindet sich etwas ausserhalb nordöstlich der der ehemaligen Stadtmauern der Altstadt.

Die Burg wurde vermutlich um 1240 von den Grafen von Kyburg erbaut. Kurze Zeit später gründeten sie gleich daneben die Stadt Aarau. Der 25 Meter hohe Wohnturm mit den 3.6 Meter starken Mauern wurde im frühen 14. Jahhundert um ein Palas an der Nordseite ergänzt. Der westlich Flügel stammt vermutlich aus dem 16. Jahrhundert. Um 1790 wurde der Turm um ein Stockwerk erhöht und das Treppenhaus an der Ostseite angebaut.

Nach dem Aussterben der Grafen von Kyburg wurde die Burg ein Habsburgisches Lehen und kam 1415 in den Besitz der Stadt Bern. Die Burg wechselte häufig die Besitzer und wurde über die Jahrhunderte von verschiedenen Aarauer Bürgerfamilien als Wohnsitz verwedet. Aus der Erbschaft der letzteb privaten Besitzers ging sie 1930 als Schenkung an die Stadt Aarau. Nach einer gründlichen Renovation wurde darin 1939 das Stadtmuseum eröffnet. 2012 bis 2015 wurde das Museum um ein modernes Nebengebäude an der Westseite vergrössert.

Das Museum verfügt über eine Sammlung von rund 60'000 Objekten aus der Geschichte der Stadt. Daneben werden wechselnde Sonderausstellungen veranstaltet.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Aargau B-Objekte, Seite 4