Falling Springs Valley Overlook - Alleghany County, Virginia
A grand view of the Falling Springs Valley from Route 220 north of Covington, Virginia
Location: Virginia, United States

Travelers on Route 220 between Covington and Hot Spring, Virgina are afforded a wonderful view of the western Blue Ridge and Allegheny Mountains. In the mid 1700 this area was the western frontier on a young nation. Several frontied forts were built in the area, many of which were inspected by a young George Washington. The gap between Peters Mountain (on the left in the photo) and Lick Mountain (on the right in the photo) was used by earlier settlers traveling to the Kanawha River Valley and eventually to the Mississippi River Basin.

This overlook is located on U. S. Route 220 about 6-miles north of Covington, Virginia. There is ample parking for 10-12 vehicles. This is a roadside pulloff and there are no facilities available.
Describe - Highway or Road number: U. S. Route 22

Closest town or city: Covington, Virginia