Restenneth Priory - Forfar, Angus.
Plaque on the wall of the ruins, giving the history of the Augustinian priory at Restenneth, a mile east of the town of Forfar in Angus, Scotland.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

Restenneth Priory is situated just over a mile east of Forfar on the Montrose Road. It sits in a state of preserved ruins in a green field amidst woodland. This plaque sign sits on the north wall within the former choir and gives information on the history of the building.

At the centrepiece is a decorated initial from a charter of 1159 granted to Kelso Abbey showing David I on the left and Malcolm IV on his right.

There is also a drawing of an Augustinian canon. Their black habit gave them their familiar name of 'Black Canons'.

The text on the plaque reads as follows:

'This church lies at the heart of the old Pictish kingdom and little is known of its early history. Some writers have suggested that the oldest part (the base of the tower) was built about AD710, after Nechtan, King of the Picts, had asked Abbot Ceolfrith of Monkwearmonth (County Durham) to send masons who could build in the Roman manner. In doing this, Nechtan was trying to show the supremacy of the Roman over the Irish Church. It is now thought unlikely however, that there is anything in the structure earlier than about 1100.

THE FOUNDING OF THE PRIORY

It is not known when or why the first church on the site was built, although it is possible it was started by clergy serving the needs of the local community. David I (1124-53) may have planned a monastery here, but it is his grandson, Malcolm IV (1153-65) who accomplished it. In 1161 he granted the church to Jedburgh Abbey in the Scottish Borders so that a priory could be founded.

A HOUSE OF AUGUSTINIAN CANONS

The new priory housed a small community of Augustinian canons, priests who lived a monastic life. In 1305 the Abbot of Jedburgh declared that the priory had been almost destroyed in the early stages of the Wars of Independence with England. The priory was never strong and its community had virtually disappeared before the Reformation in 1560. As early as 1501 there were attempts to divert its income to the newly founded Chapel Royal in Stirling Castle.

THE PRIORY CHURCH

Restenneth's church was designed to serve two distinct needs. The choir, to the east of the old tower, was strictly reserved foe the canons. The high altar was its main focus. Here they recited the daily services known as the 'hour' of 'Work of God', as well as celebrating two or more masses. To the west of the tower was the nave, used mainly by the local lay people as their parish church. Their principal altar was placed before the old tower. The priory church continued in use as a parish kirk until 1591.'

A layout of what the building would have looked like back then can be seen at the bottom right-hand corner of the plaque.

The priory is signposted on the B9113 Montrose Road and there is a small car park a couple of hundred yards north-west of the grassy path that leads to the ruins.

Type of Historic Marker: Plaque

Historical Marker Issuing Authority: Historic Scotland