Cooley School
A marker about the former Cooley School in the Houston Heights.

Marker Text:
Soon after Houston Heights (The Heights) was founded in 1891, the new neighborhood’s leaders turned their sights to providing schools for the children of the area. Community leaders Daniel Denton Cooley (1850-1933), affectionately known as the “Father of Houston Heights,” and Helen Grace Winfield Cooley (1860-1916) believed in education’s importance and financed the construction of the Heights’ first school. Cooley School opened in the fall of 1894 as a one-room school with an unfinished upstairs room, which was completed in 1896. Due to the heights’ remarkable growth, Cooley school was expanded to a six-room school in 1906 and to a sixteen-room school in 1912. Olle J. Lorehn (1864-1939), a prominent Houston architect who designed Houston’s first skyscraper and first apartment building, designed the 1912 expansion, enveloping the earlier construction in the new Georgian-style structure. Cooley School began as a Common School in County School District No. 25. In 1898, the municipality of Houston Heights and its Independent School District took charge of the school. Eventually, the financial needs of the several Heights schools became too pressing for the community, leading to the consolidation of Houston Heights with the city of Houston in 1918; Cooley and the other Heights schools then became part of the Houston Independent School District (HISD). The 1912 school building was destroyed by fire in 1961. The school was rebuilt and opened the next year. Cooley School continued to operate as an elementary school until 1980, when it became an HISD administrative building. In 2010, the property was sold for residential development. (2013) Marker is Property of the State of Texas