Museum of Tyrolean Folk Art - Innsbruck, Austria
The Museum of Tyrolean Folk Art is located at Universitätsstraße 2 in Innsbruck, Austria.
Location: Tirol, Austria

The Tyrolean Folk Art Museum (German: Tiroler Volkskunstmuseum) is considered one of the finest regional heritage museums in Europe. Located next to the Hofkirche and across from the Hofburg in the Altstadt section of Innsbruck, Austria, the museum contains the most important collection of cultural artifacts from the Tyrol region.

The museum is housed in four wings of a former Franciscan monastery (the displaced community later established Lienz Friary) around an arcaded Renaissance courtyard. The permanent exhibition includes an extensive collection of old handicrafts, traditional costumes, household items, glass and pottery, peasant furniture, textiles, tools, metalwork, and religious and secular folk art from the various regions of Tyrol.

The museum houses several carefully restored wood-paneled rooms from the Gothic, Renaissance, and Baroque periods, that came from actual farms and noble houses. The museum also contains an extensive collection of mangers made of wood, wax, earthenware, and paper, dating back to the eighteenth century

The plaque reads: " New Abbey / Erected as a monastery at the same time as the Court Church from 1553 to 1563, this Renaissance building with a well preserved cloister was used until 1785 as a Franciscan monastery, and then mainly as a school and since 1929 has been home to the Museum of Tyrolean Regional Heritage. The northern part and the front part of the east tract were rebuilt in the Baroque style by Georg Anton Gumpp in 1719."
Name: Museum of Tyrolean Folk Art

Location: