Neues Stift - Innsbruck, Austria
The Neues Stift is located at Universitätsstraße 2 in Innsbruck, Austria.
Location: Tirol, Austria

Das östlich an die Hofkirche anschließende Neue Stift wurde 1553–1565 unter Einbeziehung älterer Bauteile errichtet und 1688 und 1719/20 barock umgebaut. Seit 1924 ist in dem Gebäude das Tiroler Volkskunstmuseum untergebracht. Die Gebäudeflügel umgeben einen früher als Kreuzgang dienenden Arkadenhof. Die Hauptfassade an der Universitätsstraße sowie ein Teil der Ostfassade an der Angerzellgasse wurden 1719/20 monumental gestaltet. Im Ostflügel liegt die Haupttreppe von 1688 im Renaissancestil.

The Neue Stift, which adjoins the Hofkirche to the east, was built in 1553-1565 with the involvement of older components and rebuilt in Baroque style in 1688 and 1719/20. Since 1924, the building houses the Tyrolean Folk Art Museum. The wings of the building surround an arcade courtyard, formerly a cloister. The main façade on Universitätsstraße as well as part of the eastern façade on Angerzellgasse were monumentally designed in 1719/20. In the east wing is the main staircase from 1688 in the Renaissance style.

Country/Land: Austria / Österreich

Original Reference: Tirol, page 63 - GdstNr .637