Forêt domaniale de Desvres - Desvres, France
31U E 417136 N 5615633
[EN] Former royal forest became domanial in 1789, the forest of Desvres is famous for the richness of its natural habitats. [FR] Ancienne forêt royale devenue domaniale en 1789, la forêt de Desvres est réputée pour la richesse de ses habitats naturels.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

The national forest of Desvres is one of the largest wooded massifs of the department of Pas-de-Calais. It forms, north of the town of Desvres, a hilly landscape easily identifiable in the heart of the agricultural lands of Boulonnais. The geological substrate, consisting of sand and clay, is at the origin of the many wetlands and streams flowing out of the massif.

Mild winters and temperate summers are good for hardwood stands, mainly beech, ash and oak. Differences in exposure, soil and humidity generate a mosaic of natural environments that have led to the forest being classified in the Natura 2000 European network. Two state-owned biological reserves have been created in a wetland of high ecological value ( Royal Osmonde, Sphagnum ...) at the southern end of the massif.

The forest of Desvres offers its visitors several hiking routes. In addition to the Boulogne turn (GR 120) which crosses from north to south, other circuits are arranged such as the path of the Haillures, from Desvres, and that of the Oak with eight arms, in the Low Forest. This majestic tree, over four centuries old and full of legends, takes its name from its circumference: four people joining hands hardly make it! Not to mention the Rossignol beech stump, which has been labeled "remarkable tree of France" by the ARBRES association.

Beyond these marked trails, the forest tracks that plow the forest are all opportunities for family walks or naturalistic observations. The soothing atmosphere of the foliage, like the richness of the flora and fauna, remains undoubtedly the main attraction of this massif. The policy of welcoming the public, shared with local communities, seeks to limit motorized traffic on forest roads in order to preserve the tranquility of wildlife ... and walkers.