Forêt Domaniale de Boulogne-sur-mer - Boulogne-sur-mer, France
31U E 409457 N 5616664
[EN] The national forest of Boulogne, more often called "forest of Boulogne", is one of the large wooded massifs of Pas-de-Calais. [FR] La forêt domaniale de Boulogne, plus souvent dénommée « forêt de Boulogne », est un des grands massifs boisés du Pas-de-Calais.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

The national forest of Boulogne-sur-Mer is one of the main forest massifs of Pas-de-Calais. With its hilly terrain, this woodland is very popular with locals.

It covers 2,024 hectares, making it the largest forest in Boulogne and in the Pas-de-Calais department, its altitude varies from 45 to 135 m (70 m on average)

Several routes crisscross the forest for walks, mountain bike or horseback. Some are easily passable in family, like the trail of the Aulnes, starting from Capelle-lès-Boulogne; or that of La Fontaine des Charmes since Conteville-lès-Boulogne.

Other circuits are much longer, like the equestrian track of the Belle Wattine (13 km) or the mountain bike circuit of the tour of the forest of Boulogne (32 km). They allow an immersion of several hours in the different forest environments of the massif. The GRP® of the Tour du Boulonnais crosses the forest from north to south.

Nearby, Boulogne-sur-Mer is a port city that, since Roman times until today, has regularly mobilized the surrounding forest resources. Historically, wood has been used in large quantities for the construction of the port and its fortifications, shipbuilding or the needs of armies stationed on the site. The result of this long history, the historical and architectural heritage of Boulogne is to discover absolutely.