Theater Tuchlaube - Aarau, AG, Switzerland
32T E 427842 N 5249353
This historic house in Aarau served as slaughterhouse, then firehouse, and is now a restaurant and theater.
Location: Aargau, Switzerland

EN: The Tuchlaube is a historic house in the north of the old town of Aarau. The late Gothic building stands out for its wall painting and richly decorated underside of the gable - the so-called Ründe. On the ground floor there are two large pointed arched gates, above it a row of late Gothic windows and a mural with agricultural motives. The windows in the top floor were originally a door with a small freight elevator.

The house was bought in 1546 by the city and converted into a public slaughterhouse ("Schaal"), this is why it is also known as the Alte Schaal. On the first floor there was a hall for stalls of clothiers, which until 1831 was also used as a theater for traveling actors.

In 1932, a new slaughterhouse was built and this house served until 1963 as a firehouse. In 1963, it became a restaurant. In 1974 it was rebuilt into a small theater, it contains two stages and a restaurant.

The main hall has a stage from 9.5 to 7 meters and room for 117 spectators. The second room in the attic has a stage size of 8.5 to 4.8 meters and 67 seats, it is particularly suitable for children's performances and concerts. The program consists mainly of co-productions with independent theater groups and other theaters.

DE: Die Tuchlaube ist ein historisches Haus im Norden der Altstadt von Aarau. Das spätgotische Gebäude fällt durch seine Wandbemalung und reich verzierte Unterseite des Giebels- die sogenannte Ründe - auf. Im Erdgeschoss befinden sich zwei grosse spitzbogige Tore, darüber eine Reihe spätgotischer Fenster und eine Wandmalerei mit landwirtschaftlichen Motiven. Die Fenster im Obergescoss waren ursprünglich eine Tür mit einem kleinen Lastenaufzug.

Das Haus wurde 1546 von der Stadt gekauft und zu einem öffentlichen Schlachthaus ("Schaal") umgebaut, weswegen es auch unter dem Namen Alte Schaal bekannt ist. Im ersten Stock befand sich ein Saal für Verkaufsstände der Tuchhändler, der bis 1831 auch als Theatersaal für reisende Schauspieler benutzt wurde.

1932 wurde ein neues Schlachthaus gebaut und dieses Haus diente bis 1963 als Feuerwehrmagazin. 1963 wurde es zu einem Restaurant. 1974 wurde es zu einem Kleintheater umgebaut, es enthält zwei Bühnen und ein Restaurant.

Der Theatersaal hat eine Bühne von 9.5 auf 7 Meter und Platz für 117 Zuschauer. Die zweite Bühne im dachstock ist 8.5 auf 4.8 Meter gross und hat 67 Plätze, sie ist besonders gut für Kindervorführungen und Konzerte geeignet. Das Programm besteht vor allem aus Koproduktionen mit freien Theatergruppen und anderen Theatern.
Theater Name: Theater Tuchlaube

Country: Switzerland