First Military Road -- Talimena Scenic Byway, Leflore Co. OK
15S E 322088 N 3852223
The 1959 Oklahoma historical marker for the Fort Towson-Fort Smith Military Road along the Talimena Scenic Byway

The 1832 Fort Smith-Ft. Towson Military Road, the first road in the area, now a part of the history of the Talimena Scenic Byway, Leflore Co. OK.

Visitors who want to walk on the Old Military Road between Fort Towson OK and Fort Smith AR can do so by taking a short trail to the old road just a few yards from the parking lot at the Old Military Road Picnic Area along the Talimena Scenic Byway.

Beneath the official plate-style historical marker from 1975 stands this smaller monument with a plaque from 1959. It reads:

"FIRST MILITARY ROAD
To Fort Towson near Red River

Old campground was here near spring

This road was constructed in 1832, by Captain John Stuart, 7th US Inf. It had been marked from Fort Smith to Red River, over this ground by woodsman, Robert Bean and Jesse Chisholm.

Oklahoma Historical Society, 1959"
County: Leflore County