Forty Steps - Newport, RI
Forty Steps, once a natural stairway of stone leading to the waters edge, is now made of concrete.
Location: Rhode Island, United States

In Newport, off Narragansett Avenue and the Cliff Walk, is a feature called The Forty Steps, listed in the American Guide Series volume for Whrode Island.

The following text from the volume is about this feature:

76. The Forty Steps, on the Cliff Walk, was once a natural stairway of stone, leading to the ocean's edge. The stone steps wore away and a stairway of wood was built. At the head of the steps is a square cement landing, where the townspeople and servants of the estate dance in the summer evenings to the strains of fiddles and guitars.

- American Guide Series: Rhode Island - A Guide to the Smallest State, p. 239.

The feature still exists, but it has been extensively rebuilt since the printing of this guide. The steps are now made of cement, and there is a substantial railing. The steps have names and organizations engraved on them - likely sponsors since the last project. The upper landing area is where the stairs mingles with the Cliff Walk and the end of Narragansett Avenue.

Additional Info:

Newport Discovery Guide: Visit