Geographical Center of Pforzheim, Germany, BW
32U E 478178 N 5415431
Opposite to the city hall in Pforzheim, Germany, Baden-Württemberg is a marker located, which indicates the Geografphical Center of the City of Pforzheim.
Location: Baden-Württemberg, Germany

The marker has been placed here in 2008.

This was the location of the former 'Marktgraf-Ernst-Brunnen', a fountain which was placed at the geographical center.

Text of marker:
'Hier stand bis 1876 der Marktgraf-Ernst-Brunnen aus der Renaissancezeit am historischen Marktplatz. Der Brunnen markierte den messtechnischen Mittelpunkt der mittelalterlichen Stadtanlage.
Pforzheim 2008'

(Here stood until 1876 the Marktgraf-Ernst fountain from the Renaissance at the historic market square. The fountain marked the surveying center of the medieval town.)