Sustrans Millenium Milepost - Kinnaber Viaduct, Aberdeenshire.
One of the thousand mileposts on the National Cycle Network, situated on the north side of the old railway viaduct over the River North Esk, north of the town of Montrose on the east coast of Scotland.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

The 19th century viaduct that crosses the River North Esk at Kinnaber was built to serve the railway between the coastal towns of Montrose in Angus, and Inverbervie in the old county of Kincardineshire (now Aberdeenshire). After the railway was abandoned in the 1950s, the viaduct became disused until the turn of the century when it became part of the National Cycle Network, Route 1.

As part of the Millennium Project, a thousand mileposts were erected along the route and one can be found at the northern end of the viaduct on the western side.

An inscription reads as follows:

'This is one of 1000 mileposts funded by the Royal Bank of Scotland to mark the creation of the National Cycle Network supported by funds from the National Lottery'.

Condition: Immaculate

Material: Metal