Spain - Old Catholic Cemetery - Nowra, NSW, Australia
This Broken Column Headstone is for William Spain, and his wife Catherine.

While on the north facing base of the headstone, reads:

"Also his wife
CATHERINE
Aged 64 years"

It is just inside the entrance of the Old Catholic Cemetery, which is over the road from St Michael's Catholic Church in the western side of Nowra. The Broken Column monument is surrounded by a low concrete ledge and simple wrought iron fence, with another (arched) headstone.

This small cemetery "is a small portion of William Ratnett's 82 acre Farm. Not being of Catholic faith he had expressed a wish to be buried in this Cemetery, but not have a headstone erected on his grave, just a simple fence. He died on December 29th 1880, and his wishes were carried out."**

"Although the Cemetery was officially closed in January 1887, some interments continued into the early 1990s. The last burial was that of Mary Ryan, aged 92 years, on October 30th, 1948."** Information from plaques at the Lychgate entrance.

Visited: 0940, Monday, 2 October, 2017
Headstone/Monument Text:
Pray for the soul of WILLIAM SPAIN Native of Galway Ireland Died 29th XXX 1870 Aged 64 years Also his wife CATHERINE Died 25th March 1892 Aged 64 years