St Andrew's Anglican Church - Seaham,NSW, Australia
In the quiet town of Seaham in the lower Hunter Valley is this lovely Gothic-styled Anglican Church. It is one of a couple of local historic buildings to survive bushfires in 1939.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

Adjoining the Seaham Swamp Nature Reserve is the cemented stone block Church of England (now Anglican Church of Australia) building that was erected in 1860. Right Reverend William Tyrrell, the Bishop of Newcastle, laid the corner stone on 28th March, 1860.

It was built by James Hesp, with roughly rectangular local stones cemented together, with shaped stones to form the flying buttresses. A slate roof is topped with terracotta capping with double-eyed protrusions. There are narrow, arch-topped windows on the sides and entry of the church, with three tall narrow windows on the eastern end.

On a walk around the church I couldn't see an inscribed stone on the outside.

"The completed church was dedicated on 17th January 1861 and consecrated on 30th July 1902 by the then Bishop, the Rt Revd Dr Stanton." Heritage site. "The pews and altar which are still in use were constructed by Mr J Wallace, a Seaham resident."

Website for State Heritage listing: (visit link) [The address is given as Warren Street, which has subsequently been changed to Seaham Road]

The only parking for this church is, on the grass road verge of Seaham Road, or to the north, next to the Seaham Swamp Nature Reserve.

Address: 47 Seaham Road, Seaham, NSW, 2324
Phone: (02) 4996 4135 - for Baptisms, Weddings, and Pastoral Care