Sieben-Kapellen-Kirche/Siebenkreuzkapelle - Innsbruck, Austria
The Sieben-Kapellen-Kirche is located at Kapuzinergasse 39 in Innsbruck, Austria.
Location: Tirol, Austria

Die als Heiliggrabkirche 1583–1584 erbaute Kirche wurde 1670 bei einem Erdbeben stark beschädigt und 1676–1678 nach Plänen von Johann Martin Gumpp dem Älteren neu gebaut. Unter Joseph II. profaniert, wurde sie fast 200 Jahre lang als Lager genutzt. Der stark gegliederte, langgestreckte Bau auf einem trapezförmigen Grundriss hat an den Seiten jeweils drei vorspringende Kapellen. Im Innenraum wurde durch den trapezförmigen Grundriss und das abfallende Gewölbe eine übersteigerte Perspektive auf das Heilige Grab als Mittelpunkt erzielt.

Built as a church of the Holy Sepulcher in 1583-1584, the church was severely damaged by an earthquake in 1670 and rebuilt 1676-1678 according to plans by Johann Martin Gumpp the Elder. Profaned under Joseph II, it was used as a camp for almost 200 years. The strongly articulated, elongated building on a trapezoidal floor plan has three projecting chapels on each side. In the interior, the trapezoidal ground plan and the sloping vault have created an exaggerated perspective on the Holy Sepulcher as its focal point.

Country/Land: Austria / Österreich

Original Reference: Tirol, page 56 - GdstNr 583/1; 583/2