Tiroler Landesmuseum Ferdinandeum - Innsbruck, Austria
32T E 681365 N 5237636
The Tiroler Landesmuseum (English: Tyrolean State Museum) is located at Museumstraße 15 in Innsbruck, Austria.
Location: Tirol, Austria

Also known as the Ferdinandeum after Archduke Ferdinand, the museum was founded in 1823 by the Tyrolean State Museum Ferdinandeum Society (Verein Tiroler Landesmuseum Ferdinandeum). The building complex was renovated in 2003 and some parts were added to.

The Tyrolean State Museum comprises seven collections. In addition, the Museum in the Armoury (historic and technical collection of the cultural history of Tyrol) and the natural history collection also belong to the Ferdinandeum.

The main collections of the Tyrolean State Museum cover:
- History from prehistoric times through the Roman era to the Early Middle Ages,
- Art and crafts from Romanesque through Gothic to Modern,
- The Netherlands collection and music room with Jakob Stainer instruments,
- Works of art including those by Michael Pacher, Lucas Cranach der Ältere, Rembrandt van Rijn, Joseph Anton Koch, Angelica Kauffman, Franz Defregger and Albin Egger-Lienz.
- The library whose main emphasis is the Tyrol

Source: Wikipedia (visit link)