Chapelle Saint-Ulrich - Avolsheim, France
32U E 389371 N 5379876
[EN] The St. Ulrich chapel, which stands in the middle of the village is distinguished by its octagonal Romanesque bell tower. [FR] La chapelle Saint-Ulrich, qui s’élève au milieu du village se signale par son clocher octogonal roman.
Location: Grand-Est, France

The Saint-Ulrich chapel, which stands in the middle of the village, between the Saint-Materne church and the Bruche, is distinguished by its octagonal Romanesque bell tower and its four truncated absidioles. Initially these absidioles were circular.

The building, more commonly called "the Baptistery", seems to have been built at the very end of the 10th century or at the beginning of the 11th century according to the simply chamfered profile of the transoms, and especially according to its plan, from the 10th century, in Prague (Saint Guy's church, 925-928) and Krakow (after 967).

In the Romanesque period, the octagonal bell tower was erected on the drum of the cupola, the sides of which have alternately simple and twin windows. On the north side a geminate window, smaller than the others and richly adorned, overcomes an access door to the belfry. A beautiful tile-covered spire further accentuates the central plan of the chapel

In 1774, St. Ulrich became the parish church of the village. To it was added a nave and a choir to the east. To open the passage to the nave, the absidiole was removed.

The west entrance, which is still used, was soberly adorned with a triangular pediment bearing two fire pots. In order to align them with the side walls of the nave, the north and south absidioles were truncated, which were provided with larger windows.

It was next to the existing church, which had become too small, that a new Neo-Romanesque church was built in 1911. The nave and the choir of Saint-Ulrich are demolished a little later to keep only the old part, of which the eastern absidiole was closed.

This apse was furnished with a window and crowned with a pediment similar to that of the entrance. The floor of the chapel was then tiled or baked clay.

In 1967, the Historical Monuments Service caused the release of wall paintings in the dome and the drum, the same service planned for the end of 1981 the restoration of the entire monument.

Excavations made it possible to locate in the IXth century the building of the Tetraconque chapel, making of this monument the second witness of rural religious architecture of the Carolingian era known in Alsace, after the Dompeter.