Gargoyles - Veselí nad Lužnicí, Czech Republic
Gargoyles - Veselí nad Lužnicí
Location: Jihočeský kraj, Czechia

The town Veselí nad Lužnicí is situated on the confluence of the Lužnice and Nežárka rivers about 30 km north-east of the town Ceské Budejovice, 407 m a.s.l.

It was originally two separate towns - Veselí nad Lužnicí and Mezimostí nad Nežárkou. They were joined in 1947 to one town with the name Veselí nad Lužnicí. Only the railway station Veselí-Mezimostí, which lies about 2 km south of the central railway station, is a reminder of the former Mezimostí nad Lužnicí.

The oldest mention of Veselí originates from 1259, when the original village was property of the Rožmberks. Later it became a possession of the King and in 1362 it was promoted to a town. In 1468 the town was burnt down. Then it was under the ownership of the Rožmberks again, from 1491. From 1660 it was under the ownership of the Schwarzenbergs.
The biggest growth of the town started after the construction of the railroad in 1871, when Veselí became an important railway junction.
The former Mezimostí was an autonomous settlement with a fortress as early as 1360. The fortress was destroyed at the end of the 14th century. The development of Mezimostí started hand in hand with the neighbouring Veselí with the inception of the railroad. Mezimostí became a town as late as 1908.

The gargoyles are located on the former city hall.
Water spout is used: yes