Rathaus - Aarau, AG, Switzerland
32T E 427793 N 5249309
The town hall of Aarau was built around the remains of a medieval castle in the early 16th century and housed the first parliament of Switzerland in 1798 and the government of the Canton of Aargau for a few years in the early 19th century.
Location: Aargau, Switzerland

EN: The town hall of Aarau is located on the northern edge of the old town within the former city walls. The building evolved from a medieval castle built just before or about the same time the city was founded. The "Tower Rore" was located within the city walls, but it was an Austrian fief and not subject to tax or jurisdiction of the city. The name comes from an owner named Rôr, who was documented in 1337.

In 1515, the castle was bought by the city of Aarau and the Imperial immediate status was abolished in 1517 by Bern. Subsequently, the castle was rebuilt into a town hall. The castle walls and the keep were demolished and the tower was extended by outbuildings with council chambers. In the 17th and 18th centuries, there were further conversions and extensions. The city hall clock was installed in 1697.

In 1798, the house was the seat of the first Swiss parliament for a few months and from 1803 to 1819 the seat of government of the canton of Aargau.

The building's current appearance dates back to 1856/57, when two neighboring houses were demolished and replaced by today's east wing and the older west wing was increased by two floors. From the original tower, from the front only a few battlements can be seen above the roof. But its undressed stone facade still dominates the north side today.

DE: Das Rathaus von Aarau befindet sich am Nordrand der Altstadt innerhalb der ehemaligen Stadtmauern. Das Gebäude enstand aus einer mittelalterlichen Burg, die kurz vor oder etwa gleichzeitig mit der Stadtgründung gebaut wurde. Der "Turm Rore" lag zwar innerhalb der Stadtmauern, war aber österreichisches Lehen und war der Stadt weder in Steuern noch Gerichtsbarkeit unterstellt. Dar Name stammt von einem Besitzer namens Rôr, der 1337 dokumentiert ist.

1515 wurde die Burg von der Stadt Aarau gekauft und das Freihofrecht 1517 von Bern aufgehoben. Anschliessend wurde die Burg zum Rathaus umgebaut. Die Burgmauern und das Palas wurden abgebrochen und der Turm um Nebengebäude mit Ratssälen erweitert. Im 17. und 18. Jahrhundert gab es weitere Umbauten und Erweiterungen. Die Rathausuhr wurde 1697 eingebaut.

1798 war das Haus für einige Monate der Sitz des Schweizer Parlaments und von 1803 bis 1819 Regierungssitz des Kantons Aargau.

Sein heutiges Erscheinungsbild erhielt das Gebäude 1856/57, als zwei Nachbarhäuser abgebrochen und durch den heutigen Ostflügel ersetzt wurden und der ältere Westflügel um zwei Stockwerke erhöht wurde. Vom ursprünglichen Turm sind von vorne nur noch einige Zinnen über dem Dach zu sehen. Seine Bruchsteinfassade dominiert aber auch heute noch die Nordseite.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Aargau B-Objekte, Seite 4