'You are here' at the Tay Road Bridge Kiosk, on the Fife side of the bridge near Newport-on-Tay.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

This map can be found on the wall of the Tay Road Bridge Kiosk, a fast food outlet in a car park just off the A92 road on the southern end of the bridge.

The sign was erected here as it is situated on the Fife Coastal Path which follows the coastline of the Kingdom of Fife from Kincardine in the south on the Firth of Forth, to Newburgh in the north on the Firth of Tay.

Apart from showing your position on a map of north-east Fife, the sign also gives details on the River Tay, dolphins in the water, and red squirrels in Tentsmuir Forest to the east.

The car park and kiosk can be found by turning left at the roundabout at the end of the bridge (signposted to the B946 Newport-on-Tay and Tayport), the entrance is only a few yards after turning off on the left.

Location Name: Tay Bridgehead, Newport-on-Tay, Fife.