Synagogue - Nová Cerekev, Czech Republic
Synagogue - Nová Cerekev
Location: Kraj Vysočina, Czechia

Built in 1855, the synagogue is one of the most interesting Jewish buildings in the Vysocina Region, and is the only surviving example of its type in Central Europe. It was built by Štepán Walser. This Neo-Romanesque structure with Moorish elements is located in the northern part of the city, approximately 200 m from the main town square.

At first glance, the synagogue captivates with its two massive towers that feature a clock and battlements. In 1998, the synagogue came under the ownership of the Jewish Community of Prague, and has been undergoing continuous reconstruction since then. Following comprehensive repairs, it was opened to the public in 2014.

Thanks to its excellent acoustics, the synagogue plays host to various concerts, and visitors can also enjoy the permanent exhibit, "Architektura synagog v ceských zemí" ("Synagogue Architecture in the Czech Lands"). The basic concept of the exhibit is to illustrate the conception of the former cultural mission of synagogues as centres of religious, educational, and social life of a Jewish community.

Synagogues are presented as a specific type of artistic and historical architectural monuments that make up part of the architectural heritage of the Czech Republic.

Source and more information: (visit link)
Status: Active house of prayer