St. Gregory Palamas Monastery - Etna, CA
A small monastery in the tiny community of Etna.

A most unusual location for a monastery but here it is, located in Etna, a small community in Scott Valley. My wife and I noticed the small, white cross on the white pillar near the road and we slowed down to take pictures, assuming it was a traditional Christian church. We were shocked to discover the sign noting the hidden buildings inland from the road were part of a monastery! Monasteries are a rare site in southern Oregon and northern California (I don't even know if southern Oregon is even home to a monastery!). The following verbiage is taken from Bob's Red Mill website which manufactures the flour sold to the monastery to make the communion bread for their services.

Nestled in the forests of Scott Valley, in northern California, are two traditionalist Greek Orthodox monastic communities – the St. Gregory Palamas Monastery, with twelve monks, and the Convent of St. Elizabeth, with fourteen nuns – located five miles apart in the small village of Etna. Following a religious life dating to the first century, their daily cycle of services follows the Old (or Julian) Calendar, which runs thirteen days behind our modern (Gregorian) Calendar.

We don't know where the convent is located, but yet another rare location to find in this part of the country.

Full name of the abbey/monastery/convent: St. Gregory Palamas Monastery

1307 Sawyers Bar Rd