Bangalow Newsagency - Bangalow, NSW, Australia
While this building has been a Newsagent since 1942, it was previously the Government Savings Bank & Commonwealth Bank from 1931.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

Built in 1931, to replace the original Rural Bank & Government Savings Bank that opened on the site in 1923, that building burnt down in 1930.

The Commonwealth Bank closed in 1942, when a Barber, and the Newsagent opened up in this building. The building still has the distinctive arched brick window frames on the upper floor - tho there is now aluminium windows installed. An awning has been installed, with a Red Telephone booth placed in front in the intervening years.

Address: 26 Byron St, Bangalow, NSW, 2479

Phone of Newsagency: (02) 6687 1396