Living Prairie -- Matfield Green KTA Service Area, Towanda KS
A flora and fauna information sign at the Matfield Green KTA Service Area, Towanda KS
Location: Kansas, United States

There are several flora and fauna information signs at the Matfield Green KTA Service Area, Towanda KS.

This waymarked sign reads:

"THE LIVING PRAIRIE

The tallgrass prairie is a biological system balanced by climate, fire, rainfall and grazing animals. This habitat is home to many living things including more than 400 plants, 300 birds, 85 fishes, 80 mammals, 50 reptiles, 15 amphibians and thousands of insects and invertebrates.

Historically bison, elk, wolves and grizzly bears roamed this landscape. Although the species have disappeared, the remaining flora and fauna is equally unique."