Igreja da Santa Casa da Misericórdia de Montalegre - Montalegre, Portugal
An old Roman Catholic Church in the historic center of the city of Montalegre.
Location: Vila Real, Portugal

[PT]
"Situada no centro histórico de Montalegre a caminho do castelo, a Igreja da Misericórdia é de arquitetura maneirista e revivalista, de planta longitudinal e de nave única retangular e presbitério. A fachada principal possui vãos de um simples recorte lateral no topo superior e os vãos das fachadas laterais apresentam diferente modinatura revelando diferentes períodos de execução.

O seu interior apresenta um teto de madeira, fachadas em cantaria aparente, a principal terminada em empena rasgada por um portal de verga reta e janela. As laterais terminadas em cornijas com porta travessa de ambos os lados."
Fonte: (visit link)

[EN]
"Located in the historical center of Montalegre on the way to the castle, the Misericórdia Church is of Mannerist and revivalist architecture, with a longitudinal plan and a single rectangular nave and presbytery. The main façade has a simple side cut in the upper top and the side façade spans present different modesty revealing different execution periods.

Its interior features a wooden ceiling, facades in apparent stonework, the main one finished in gauze torn by a straight vogue portal and window. The sides finished in cornices with cross door on both sides."
Translated from: (visit link)

Code Number at the IPA Databse: IPA.00020054