Goulburn River - 1971 - Molesworth, Victoria, Australia
A multi-span, two-lane, reinforced concrete bridge over the Victorian Goulburn River, built in 1971, parallels the Mansfield-Tallarook Rail Trail bridge.
Location: Victoria, Australia

While the 'main' Dated Plaque is partly hidden by the Armor Guard rail being bolted onto the rectangular concrete parapet, on the western side of the southern end of the bridge, leaving 'the century' in question, I was 'lucky' enough to find a second Date Plaque on the concrete bench of the southern abutment, UNDER the bridge. It was COVERED with cobwebs, but it reads:

"COUNTRY ROADS
BOARD
1971"

On the eastern side, of the southern end of the bridge, on the rectangular concrete parapet is small metal plaque for the 'Asseting' [identifying a particular ASSET, for the proportioning of costs of maintenance, repair and replacement] of this bridge; which reads:
"SN 1995"

The linear, reinforced concrete deck has been poured on EIGHT (8) reinforced concrete "I"-beams that are on bearings, on the top of wide, but narrow concrete beams, that are slightly tapered at the ends, which are then supported by two square concrete pylons (of which there are multiple pairs). The two pairs of pylons that are bedded in the Goulburn River, have a concrete collar rising about a metre out of the River, at normal flow. Tho there is evidence on the concrete, by staining, that the river has been higher, but possibly NOT over that collar - yet!

The sides of the bridge have two sets of metal pipes between concrete posts with the upper pipe of a bigger diameter than the lower pipe, for safety railing. I didn't get an exact length of this bridge, but I would estimate that it is 100 metres long, with two sets of pylons bedded in the Goulburn River, with at least 3, on the southern, and 4 sets of pylons on farmland on the northern end bridge. On the [north]western side of the deck of the bridge is painted a 'lane' just wide enough for pedestrian; but I suspect that the expectation is that any pedestrian, and probably cyclist, should be using the parallel Rail Trail bridge.

[The Rail Trail bridge that parallels this bridge, has THREE concrete pylons bedded into the River.] If you are looking for a MicroAdventure, then, on the Rail Trail bridge is a D4/T5 geocache - GC669X9, but PLEASE be sure that you are capable of such a cache find, AND have the appropriate safety, and rescue equipment. While I would normally have a go, I was by myself, and thus not prepared to attempt it. One of the side views of this '1971' bridge, is from the Rail Trail bridge, just not sure if I was over the top of GZ at that point of taking the photo.

Date built or dedicated as indicated on the date stone or plaque.: 1971

Date stone, plaque location.: 'Southern' end of bridge, western side, UNDER the southwestern end