Fort Young
Fort Young was one of the early frontier forts of the Greenbrier Valley of what was then Virginia.
Location: Virginia, United States

This historical marker is located in the City of Covington, Virginia. This area of the Greenbrier Valley was originally surveyed by General Andrew Lewis in the mid-1700's. This area was the western frontier and several fort were built in this area to protect the early settlers. Then Colonel and future President George Washington traveled through the Greenbrier Valley in 1756 and inspected several of these frontier forts.

The Text of the marker reads:

FORT YOUNG
"Constructed nearby about 1756 as a wooden palisaded fort, Fort Young, originally known as Dickinson’s Fort, stood near the Jackson River. It was one in a series of forts authorized by the Virginia General Assembly to be built on the frontier to protect English Settlers during the French and Indian War (1754-1763). Col. George Washington likely inspected this fort during his frontier tour in 1756. The fort was an important post and probably garrisoned until at least the close of the American Revolution. Fort Young had disappeared by the middle of the 19th Century."
Marker Number: D-27

Marker Title: Fort Young