'You are here' map on a sign on the coastal path at North Queensferry, at the entrance of Deep Sea World, under the northern approach of the Forth Bridge.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

This sign and map can be found on the Fife Coastal Path, a long distance walking route that runs from Kincardine in the south all the way around the peninsula of Fife to Newburgh in the north.

North Queensferry is situated on the northern shore of the Firth of Forth, a small peninsula jutting southwards into the Forth and supporting three major bridges. The 19th century cantilever railway bridge, the 1960s suspension road bridge, and the recently opened cable-stayed Queensferry Crossing which carries motorway traffic over the Forth. It is under the railway bridge that the sign is situated, near the entrance of Deep Sea World, Scotland's National Aquarium.

Apart from the map the sign also states 'The village of North Queensferry is need after Queen Margaret, the 11th century saint, who is said to have established the village to ensure there would be regular ferry crossings across the Firth of Forth primarily for pilgrims travelling to Dunfermline Abbey'.

There is also information on the tern, a seabird, and dropwort, a plant found nearby albeit very rare in Scotland.

Location Name: Deep Sea World, North Queensferry, Fife.