Acer pseudoplatanus - Tábor, Czech Republic
Tree Growth Ring Displays of Acer pseudoplatanus on the gate of the Botanical Garden in Tábor town
Location: Jihočeský kraj, Czechia

The Botanical Garden in Tábor was founded in 1866 and is the second oldest botanical garden in our country. In the first year of its foundation it had an area of 3626 m2 and contained collections of economic and industrial - industrial plants. The garden was closely linked to the needs of the highest agricultural school. In 1900, its area increased to 4.56 ha. In 2000, the garden and the school building were declared a cultural monument. Since 2002 the botanical garden has undergone renovation and reconstruction. The aim of the garden for the cultivation of medicinal plants for pedagogical and research purposes. It also deals with the collection of seeds for international exchange.

Acer pseudoplatanus, known as the sycamore in the United Kingdom and the sycamore maple in the United States, is a flowering plant species in the soapberry and lychee family Sapindaceae. It is a large deciduous, broad-leaved tree, tolerant of wind and coastal exposure. It is native to Central Europe and Western Asia, from France eastwards to Ukraine, northern Turkey and the Caucasus and southwards in the mountains of northern Spain and Italy.

The sycamore establishes itself easily from seed and was introduced to the British Isles by 1500, and is now naturalised there and in other parts of Europe, North America, Australia and New Zealand where it may become an invasive species.
Location Name and/or Address:
The Botanical Garden