National Research Council Canada - Le Centre National de Recherches du Canada - Ottawa, Ontario
18T E 445498 N 5031900
This plaque describes successes achieved by the NRC as well as an example of some of their future research projects. Cette plaque décrit des succès obtenus par le CNRC et un exemple de de leurs futurs projets de recherche.
Location: Ontario, Canada

A World Leader

As a supporter of Canadian innovation , the National Research Council Canada (NRC) has many achievements. NRC scientists have saved lives with the electric pacemaker, helped to develop the world's most accurate clocks and sent Canada' name into space with the Canadarm. The list continues.

At the dawn of the 21st century, NRC staff are working to give the world non-polluting fuel-cell technology, protection against a multitude of infectious diseases and to achieve many other advances. Since its foundation as an adviser to government in 1916, NRC has generated an impressive record of scientific and technological research and industrial support.

Un Chef de File Mondial

En tant qu’organisme canadien, le Conseil national de recherches du Canada (CNRC) à de nombreuses réalisations à son actif : les scientifiques du CNRC ont sauvé des vies en inventant le stimulateur cardiaque électrique; ils ont aidé à mettre au point les horloges les plus précises du monde; ils ont assuré une présence canadienne dans l’espace grâce au Canadarm (bras manipulateur de la navette spatiale), pour ne citer que quelques exemples.

À l’aube du XXIe siècle, le personnel du CNRC s’emploie entre autres à élaborer la technologie non polluante de la pile à combustible et à trouver des moyens pour combattre les maladies infectieuses. Depuis sa fondation en 1916 à titre d’organisme conseil, le CNRC affiche une impressionnante feuille de route dans la recherche scientifique et technique ainsi que dans l’appui à l’industrie
Group that erected the marker: National Capital Commission - Commission de la capitale nationale

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: