The Ridge Scenic Highway - Historic ACL Railroad Depot - Dundee, Florida, USA.
17R E 438860 N 3099789
The NRHP listed, Dundee Historic Depot Museum - Commemorates the role the railroad played in the development of the town of Dundee. The Museum is located alongside The Ridge Scenic Highway, Dundee, Florida, USA.

Atlantic Coast Line Railroad Depot - Listed in the U.S. National Register of Historic Places. Currently re-purposed as a Museum, displaying, railway artifacts & rolling stock. Located alongside The Ridge Scenic Highway, Dundee, Florida, USA.

"The Ridge Scenic Highway located in Polk County, Florida, extends 38.7 miles along the Lake Wales Ridge, from its intersection with US 27 south of Frostproof to its intersection with US 17/92 in Haines City.

The scenic highway corridor travels through the historic communities of Frostproof, Hillcrest Heights, Babson Park, the Village of Highland Park, Lake Wales, Lake of the Hills, Dundee, Lake Hamilton and Haines City.

This scenic corridor introduces travelers to historic communities and rural agricultural Central Florida. SR 17, or Scenic Highway as it is locally known, serves the historic centers of these communities and provides access to cultural facilities and historic sites that help promote and preserve the local culture.

Winding along the Lake Wales Ridge, SR 17 provides scenic vistas and access to lakes, natural areas, citrus agricultural fields and unique Florida attractions, United States historical sites, and landmarks."
Text Source: (visit link)

"The Dundee Passenger Depot, built 1912, was the first depot on the Haines City to Sebring Line of The Atlantic Coast Line Railroad. Most of Dundee’s early growth can be attributed to the railroad. With the advent of the railroad, the Minneapolis, Minnesota-based Highland Development Company brought settlers down from the Midwest, refunding their fares when they purchased land. Dundee and the railroad both prospered. Hotels and rooming houses were built to house the prospective buyers and others who came just seeking a spot in the Florida sun. The station was segregated from 1912 to 1954. Although passenger service was discontinued in ca. 1954 the depot continued to handle freight until c. 1975 when the line was discontinued. The depot was then moved to its present position and renovated into a museum commemorating the role the railroad played in the development of the town of Dundee."
Source Text above from a historic marker placed in front of the Old Rail Depot.

"The Old Dundee ACL Railroad Depot is a historic Atlantic Coast Line Railroad depot in Dundee, Florida. It is located at 103 Main Street.

On July 30, 2001, it was added to the U.S. National Register of Historic Places.

The Historic Dundee Depot Museum is now located in the old depot. The museum houses items of local and railroad history."
Text Source: (visit link) & (visit link)
Program: US State Program