The Battle of Moore's Mill Mass Grave - Calwood, MO
The southern end of the battlefield

Location of site: MO-Z, about ¼ mile S. of MO-JJ, Calwood
Marker erected: 2015
Erected by: Elijah Gates Camp 570; Sons of Confederate Veterans, Fulton, MO

The Battle of Moore's Mill Mass Grave
  Due to the heat and decomposition of the bodies the day after the battle, Union Col. Odon Guitar ordered a mass grave dug.

  Elijah Hopper of Co. F, 9th Missouri Militia, stated in a 1908 letter, "We collected our dead -- both sides -- after the fight ad buried them near a store on the 29th".

  A member of Porter's 1st NE Missouri Cavalry, Capt. Sylvester Penny was mortally wounded and died the day after the battle. He was buried in an orchard on the Strother Farm in an unmarked grave.

  Jones Tanyard is now Calwood, and Moore's Mill is lost in the shrubs and brush of its original location northeast of the store, another casualty of history and time.

NOTE:
The additional point location listed below is the actual site of the original battle and Moore's Mill down the ravine.

History of Mark:
Here, and on a line ¾ miles NE of here, on the afternoon of July 28, 1862, some 400 recruits and guerrillas from North Missouri led by Colonel Joseph C. Porter, C.S.A., ambushed 730 Union troops under Colonel Odon Guitar of the Ninth Missouri Cavalry. After several hours of fierce fighting, the Confederates were forced by superior firepower to retreat northward along Auxvasse Creek leaving 52 dead and more than 100 wounded. Union losses were 13 killed and 55 wounded. This action prevented Porter and his men from crossing the Missouri River to join the Confederate forces in Arkansas. Many of the casualties are buried in a mass grave on the south side of the road about one mile west of Calwood.