Marinette, Arizona Historic Site
12S E 380907 N 3718585
The agricultural town of Marinette, Arizona existed in this area from the late 1800's until 1957 when the United States Post Office serving the town was moved to Youngtown, Arizona.
Location: Arizona, United States

After 1945, urban sprawl (planned retirement communities) and increasing water costs doomed the orchards and cotton fields of Marinette. (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/History_of_Arizona#After_1945)

The nearby community of Youngtown played a part in the demise of Marinette:
"History of Youngtown
Shortly after WWII, Gilbert and Frances Greer purchased a 320-acre property for a large cattle ranch.
1947: Ben Schleifer came to Arizona to visit a friend in a nursing home. "Big Ben" then had a vision of creating an active retirement community.
1949: Gilbert Greer passed away and Elmer Johns arrived to help manage the ranch.
1954: The Youngtown Development Company was formed, consisting of Ben Schleifer, Frances Greer and Elmer Johns. Ben Schleifer had the idea of an active retirement community, Frances Greer had the ranch and Elmer Johns thought that the idea and ranch could be brought together.
1955: 125 homes were built, 85 lots had been sold and only 40 lots remained.
1957: Youngtown was featured on the national TV show Wide Wide World, by Dave Garroway. This led to national attention for the area and a new retirement movement began.
1960: Youngtown incorporated.
1960: Sun City was also launched, which triggered economic development for Youngtown. The Post Office, a Bank, A J Bayless Grocery Store, gas station and pharmacy in Town meant that residents did not need to travel to other areas for their shopping." See (visit link)

According to wikiwand:
"Marinette was a ghost town in Maricopa County, Arizona, located just northwest of Peoria, Arizona, along the Atchison, Topeka and Santa Fe Railway. The site was promoted in the early 20th century for production of citrus fruit, apricots, olives, and other crops. The town was purchased by the Southwest Cotton company, a Goodyear subsidiary, in 1920. At some point in the mid-20th century, it was abandoned. The place where Marinette once was later became the site of Del Webb Corporation's Sun City, Arizona."

Marker Transcription:
HISTORIC SITE