Historic Route 66 - Anadarko Basin Museum - Elk City, Oklahoma, USA.
14S E 463251 N 3918797
Anadarko Basin Museum Of Natural History - Housed in the old Casa Grande Hotel, which was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1995. Located alongside The Mother road in Elk City, Oklahoma.

Anadarko Basin Museum Of Natural History:
"Housed in the old Casa Grande Hotel and was the site of a 1931 national Route 66 conference. Artifacts and displays include area rocks, minerals, fossils, oil and gas history and assorted First Nation paintings and beadwork with a gift shop adjunct."
Text Source: (visit link)

The museum is run by volunteers so will open by appointment. Closed legal holidays. Group tours by arrangement; handicapped accessible; motorcoach parking. Admission free.
Location: 204 N Main, 107 E 3rd (Old Route 66), Elk City Oklahoma 73644 Telephone 405-243-0437

"The Deep Anadarko Basin of Western Oklahoma is one of the most prolific gas provinces of North America. Wells drilled here have been among the world's deepest." Text Source: (visit link)

Theme:
Natural History - displaying rocks, minerals, fossils, oil and gas history, & paintings.