Tranby House, 2 Johnson Rd, Maylands, WA, Australia
Tranby House is one of the earliest surviving residences in the inner Perth metropolitan area
Location: Western Australia, Australia

Tranby House on Peninsular Farm has a close association with the Hardey family, farming pioneers who were influential in the religious, business and political life of the Swan River colony, Tranby House is named after the ship that brought these settlers to W.A..
A wattle and daub house with a thatched roof was built in 1830. Floods in 1836 forced them to rebuild and in 1839 the present house was constructed in locally made bricks, thus making it the oldest brick building in W.A..
The single storey farm buildings comprising of an Old Colonial Georgian style farmhouse, store and cellar building in a setting of mature trees and a cottage garden.
List: Register of the National Estate

Status: