The Confederate Navy Yard --Elmwood Cemetery Charlotte NC
17S E 513962 N 3899151
This memorial at the Confederate Cemetery inside Elmwood Cemetery at Charlotte NC preserved the memory of the Confederate Navy Yard in Charlotte.
Location: North Carolina, United States

This modern unreconstructed Neo-Confederate monument placed by the United Daughters of the Confederacy stands inside the fenced Confederate Cemetery in Elmwood Cemetery at Charlotte NC. It is dedicated to the men of the Confederate Navy Yard who supported the Confederate cause.

The monument reads as follows:

"CONFEDERATE NAVY YARD CHARLOTTE

The Navy shield affixed to this monument was originally installed on the wall of the Seaboard Airline Railway freight depot. One of the several buildings that was part of the C.S. Naval Ordnance Works, located on the SW corner of E. Trade and College Streets. The marker was given and dedicated June 3, 1910, by the Stonewall Jackson Chapter #220, United.Daughters of the Confederacy. Miss Anna Morrison “Stonewall” Jackson, founding Chapter President, was present for the dedication. In May 1862 most of the ordnance machinery, lathes, tools, rifles and ammunition of The Gosport Navy Yard, Portsmouth, Virginia, were relocated to Charlotte, as Federal forces moved to occupy the Norfolk-Portsmouth area. The Confederates needed an inland city, well connected to rail transportation. Some of the many items manufactured at the several ovens, foundries and machine shops that covered an extensive area over 300 yards in length alongside the railroad were: naval gun carriages, projectiles for cannon for gunboats and coastal batteries, anchors, rifles, torpedoes, marine engines and propeller shafts for the C.S.S. Albermarle, C.S.S. Virginia II, C.S.S..Raleigh, and other ironclads built in Charleston, Wilmington and Savannah. Several prominent naval officers commanded the facility at different times, among them Capt. Richard l. Page (later of Fort Morgan fame), Capt. Catesby, Ap R. Jones (of C.S.S Virginia fame), and Chief Engineer H. Ashton Ramsey.(also of C.S.S. Virginia fame). In late April 1865 a company of 60 uniformed and armed Navy Yard workmen escorted President Jefferson Davis’ wife,children, and the Confederate Treasury to Abbeville, SC before returning.to Charlotte. An additional 240 workmen served as guards for the Navy Yard and other facilities, prior to the occupation by Federal Forces.

[back]

This photograph of the Seaboard Airline freight depot as it appeared during the Confederate Reunion of June 1929. It is one of the many buildings that comprised the Confederate.Navy Yard. The navy shield dedicated in 1910, can be seen on the middle right side of the building next to the raised parking lot.

Erected by the Stonewall Jackson Chapter #220 United Daughters of the Confederacy upon the commemoration of the sesquicentennial of the War between the States May 3, 2015, assisted by the Robert E. Lee Confederate Heritage Association, Piedmont Civil War Roundtable, 13th North Carolina Troops, 30th North Carolina Troops, Lathram’s Battery."

Union, Confederate or Other Monument: Confederate

Rating (1-5):