One Room Schoolhouse - Orange Beach, Alabama, USA.
16R E 443945 N 3350438
A century-old One-Room Schoolhouse, still features original School artifacts & desks. Now a Museum devoted to the region's Native American & nautical heritage. Located in Orange Beach, Alabama, USA.
Location: Alabama, United States

The Orange Beach Indian & Sea Museum - Features local history, including photos, memorabilia & artifacts about the area’s Indian culture, also regional fishing and marine history.

"The building that houses the Indian & Sea Museum was originally built in 1910 as a schoolhouse. It has served as a museum since 1995 and was moved to its present location in 1999.

The old schoolhouse Has the old school bell tower still intact. The bell itself, however, was destroyed by a hurricane in the late 1920s. The schoolhouse was built in 1910, and it still contains some original artifacts and furnishings that are over 100 years old.
You'll see the original small wooden school desks and picture the simple but hard life that once existed where children used wood burning stoves for warmth and played with a goat in the school yard."
Text Source: (visit link)

Tues, Wed, & Thur 9 am to 4 pm.