Ottawa NDB OW - Gloucester, Ontario, Canada
Please be careful parking in the winter.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The Ottawa International Aiport (YOW) was served by three non-directional beacons (NDBs): this one, YRR in Greely and until recently Moodie in suburban Nepean. This NDB (Ottawa) broadcasts OW in Morse code (--- .--) at a frequency of 236 kHz.

The Ottawa radio beacon is located on the east side of Ramsayville Road, 7.6 kilometres from the edge of YOW's runway 25. Before the metal tower was built, the wooden pole to the south of the building served as the beacon back in the 1960s.

In the opposite direction from the airport, NDB Moodie was located 7.3 kilometres from YOW's runway 07 (NDB Moody, ID ZOW, 344 kHz, N45º16.67' W075º45.00', 066º, 4.3 nm). By 2014, suburban sprawl had displaced the Moodie beacon at 1045 Greenbank Road.

NavAid Type: Radio Frequency