Palazzo Patriarcale - Venezia, Italy
33T E 291928 N 5034714
The Patriarchal Palace is the seat of the diocesan curia of the Patriarchate of Venice, Italy. It is located in Piazzetta dei Leoncini next to the San Marco Basilica.
Location: Veneto, Italy

Originally the building, along with the basilica, was part of the Palazzo Ducale complex. The palace, connected to the Doge's apartments through a rooftop passage behind the apses of the basilica, was built at the beginning of the 17th century by Monopoly to host a new banqueting room for receptions of the Serenissima Signoria and the Senate.

After the fall of the Republic of Venice and the abolition of the ducal church of St. Mark as an autonomous diocese nullius and with the transfer to the Basilica of the Patriarchal Chair in 1807, the building was identified as the new seat of the curia. The reconstruction work, initiated by Lorenzo Santi in 1837, allowed the transfer of the curial offices in 1840, and the completion of the works in 1870, with the inauguration of the new facade.

Source: Wikipedia (visit link)