William A. Russell High School 1922-1988
Located on Harris St in front of the school in East Point.

On the westerly acres of this tract contributed by John T. Egan, the City of East Point established Russell High School. After consolidation into Fulton County's school system, the school in 1927 was greatly enlarged with open courts, stucco walls and clay tile roof. A gymnasium was constructed entirely of wood in 1935. In 1937 friends and alumni developed a lighted field with a wood-truss "Grandstand." The structures were demolished in 1988 to permit construction of Tri-Cities High School.
More memorable were the lessons in comprehensive academics and cultural activities conducted in a peaceful environment by dedicated faculties. Pride in excellence was the creed of both teacher and student-may it ever be.
This tablet is in tribute to those education leaders, administrators, faculties and supporters. Though not here named, all are gratefully remembered.
Type of Marker: Building

Marker #: None