Feuerwehrmuseum Schleswig-Holstein - Norderstedt, S.-H., Deutschland
32U E 564674 N 5950877
Feuerwehrmuseum Schleswig-Holstein mit vielen aussergewöhnlichen Exponaten und umfangreicher Bibliothek in Norderstedt
Location: Schleswig-Holstein, Germany

The fire brigade museum Schleswig-Holstein, opened in 1990, informs about the development of preventive and defensive fire protection under technical and cultural-historical aspects. The Schleswig-Holstein Fire Brigade Museum is one of the largest of its kind and currently has over 2,200 square meters of exhibition space. The museum includes the museum pub "Kneipe im Museum", a public fire station and a boules pitch. Fire is the theme of this museum - and not just related to the fire department. In changing events and exhibitions, the Fire Brigade Museum Schleswig-Holstein presents artists, music, literature and films.
The numerous highlights of the exhibition make the tour especially worth a visit for families, collectors, firefighters and tour groups. Special tours are offered for pre-primary and primary school classes, and the highlight of this event is a "burning tree" with a bucket chain and a hand pressure sprayer. For children there is also a play area in the museum.
The museum is located in the midst of the spacious Moorbek Park, which is connected to the subway station "Norderstedt Mitte". Free parking is available directly at the museum in sufficient numbers.

Theme:
[DE] Alles rund um das Thema "Feuer" unter technischen und kulturgeschichtlichen Aspekten. [EN] Everything about the topic "fire" under technical and cultural-historical aspects.

Street Address:
Friedrichsgaber Weg 290 22846 Norderstedt

Food Court: yes

Gift Shop: no

Hours of Operation:
Mittwoch – Samstag 15.00 – 18.00 Uhr Sonntag 11.00 – 18.00 Uhr Letzter Einlass 17.30 Uhr Sonderöffnungszeiten sind nach vorheriger Vereinbarung möglich. An Feiertagen und vom 24. Dezember bis 1. Januar ist das Museum geschlossen.

Cost: 5.00 (listed in local currency)

Museum Size: Small