Slagelse Station - Slagelse, Denmark
A train station in Slagelse.
Location: Denmark

Taken from Wikipedia, translated via google, "Slagelse Station is a Danish railway station in Slagelse .

The first station in Slagelse was built at the plant of the Roskilde-Korsør Line in the year 1856 . In order to avoid large earthworks, the station was built a little north of the city (as well as Sorø and Korsør stations for savings purposes, some of the cities they used to operate), which allowed the people to work for either a stairway to the city or a depot.

In connection with the construction of the Slagelse-Næstved line in 1891 - 1892 , Vestbanen was carried out at Slagelse, among other things by carrying out extensive excavations, using the first steam excavator used in Denmark. At the same time, the current station building was designed by the state-run architect NPC Holsøe . The building was consecrated in 1992 . The original station building can still be seen on Nordre Ringgade, the course of which largely follows the original railway line route."