Flådestation Holmen - Copenhagen, Denmark
A historic fort and castle near the entrance to Copenhagen from the water.
Location: Denmark

Photos taken in April of 2013. The fort, during WWI, was the headquarters of the Danish Navy. It is open to the public, today, as a museum. When I visited, it looked to be in good shape due to the historic preservation of the fort, given its been here since the early 1700s.

More information on WWI and the fort, "In 1914, the Training Squadron had been fitted out and all units were battle ready while the Training Squadron was ordered to sail to The Sound just when the war erupted. On July 31, the Danish Government ordered the Navy to establish a Security Force, under vice admiral O. J. Kofoed-Hansen overall navy command. Rear Admiral A. F. Mazanti Evers took responsibility for the naval defense of Copenhagen and the coastal artillery. The navy took position south of Drogden in the evening of August 1 and others were at Holmen ready to sail on August 2. The entire high seas squadron being in The Sound on August 5, 1914. However a neutrality declaration has been sent on August 1, and confirmed on August 4 towards all the new belligerents as the situation degenerated. On August 5, 1914 it was reported however that German ships were spotted laying mines in the southern part of Langelands Belt. While they verbally demanded that Denmark do the same for the Great Belt. After an emergency meeting it was decided to lay mines in turn, both to the Sound, the Great Belt and the Little Belt. As it was stated, "the Danish government has decided to close Danish territorial waterways in the Sound and the Great and Little Belts"."

Type of Historic Site: Military Base

Address of Building, Object, or Site: