Flådestation Holmen - Copenhagen, Denmark
A historic fort and castle near the entrance to Copenhagen from the water.
Location: Denmark

Taken from Wikipedia, "Naval Station Holmen (Danish: Flådestation Holmen) is one of several naval stations of the Royal Danish Navy, supplementing the two Danish naval bases in Frederikshavn and Korsør.

Founded in the late 17th century it is also a visitor attraction with many historical buildings that has played a vital role in the history of Denmark as well as Copenhagen.

The naval base used to occupy the entire area of Holmen, which was in fact created by a series of landfills to house it, but is now confined to its northernmost island of Nyholm.

Holmen was for many years the base of command for the Danish Naval Flag and has through the times been called Nyholm (which is the name of one of the islands), the Navy’s Base and Naval Station or Naval Base, Copenhagen. It was never actually named Naval Station Holmen (Flådestation Holmen), even though many people not in the Navy have used this name. For over 300 years, Holmen was Denmark’s largest employer. Today the Navy only has a single institution left on Holmen. Since the 1990s, the area has been opened to the public."
The year the "Fort" was constructed or started.: 1600s

Name of "Country" or "Nation" that constructed this "Fort": Denmark