Statue of the Trinity - Wybunbury, Cheshire, England, UK
The statue of the Trinity is located in a niche on Wybunbury Tower in the village of Wybunbury.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

Wybunbury Tower is located on Main Road in the centre of Wybunbury village and is all that remains of the late fifteenth century St Chad's Church which was demolished in 1833.
(visit link)

The Tower of former Church of St Chad. (Formerly listed as Church of St Chad) is Grade II* listed. The description by British Listed Buildings can be seen at the following link. (visit link)

The five stage Perpendicular tower has on its west end five statues, two bishops, the Annunciation (Christian celebration of the announcement by the angel Gabriel to the Virgin Mary that she would conceive and become the mother of Jesus, the Son of God) and the Trinity. (visit link)

The central doorway with richly moulded deep reveal has niches to either side with crocketed ogee heads each containing a sculpture of a bishop. On the second stage there is a three light central window with a moulded surround of and niches to either side with statues of the angel Gabriel and Mary under projecting canopies with crocketed spirelets above. The third stage has a central niche similar to those at the second stage
holding a statue of the Trinity.

The Trinity
The doctrine of the Trinity is the Christian belief that: There is One God, who is Father, Son, and Holy Spirit. (visit link)
Associated Religion(s): Christian - Anglican

Statue Location: Wybunbury Tower, Main Road, Wybunbury, Cheshire UK